The University of Southampton
University of Southampton Institutional Repository

Tm3+ doped tellurite glass for S band amplifiers

Tm3+ doped tellurite glass for S band amplifiers
Tm3+ doped tellurite glass for S band amplifiers
In the past, much effort has been devoted solely to the development of fiber amplifiers operating in the C(1530-1560nm) and L(1560-1610nm) bands based on Er-doped fiber amplifiers. However, with the rapid increase in data transmission, the demand for a larger bandwidth to handle a larger transmission capacity has become vital. We report on the spectroscopy and gain measurements in a thulium (Tm3+) doped tellurite glass for broadband amplification in the S band (1440-1530nm).

The composition presented here is LTT: 25Li2O+5TiO2+70TeO2. Based on DTA measurement, the glass transition temperature of Tg is ~270°C and there is no apparent crystallization. The 1470nm fluorescence profile is independent of concentration and the full width at half maximum is ~106nm which is at least 30nm broader than that reported in fluoride ZBLAN glass. The 1470nm transition is ~97 % radiative, the effect of OH quenching is minor and the glass can accept large dopant levels. The 3H4-3F4 transition is self-terminating unless the lower 3F4 level is depopulated. Our results on a 2000ppm Tm3+-Ho3+ codoped LTT glass shows a 33% reduction in the lifetime of the 3F4 state without affecting the lifetime of the 3H4. It is estimated that a Ho3+ concentration of 10,000ppm is required.

A multimode LTT fiber doped with 2000ppm of Tm3+ with a NA of ~0.45 and a core diameter of 40µm has been fabricated. The background loss is 3dB/m at 1µm. Gain measurements were performed in free space configuration using 800nm from a Ti:Sapphire laser as a pump source and a HP tunable laser diode between 1470nm and 1580nm as the signal source. The pump power incident on the fiber was ~1W uncorrected for coupling losses whilst the signal power was maintained at -55dBm. A 0.30m length fiber shows gain extending to a longer wavelength (1560nm) than that reported in ZBLAN. An average gain of 4dB was measured at 1470nm and the gain increases with pump power with a pump efficiency of ~3.5dB/W. The gain figure and pump efficiency will improve significantly in a single mode fiber.
Ng, L.N.
00db8c9f-a390-488e-89a1-9c62f260878c
Sessions, Neil
ee737092-56b4-403e-a2f9-764e07e42625
Nilsson, J.
f41d0948-4ca9-4b93-b44d-680ca0bf157b
Brocklesby, W.S.
c53ca2f6-db65-4e19-ad00-eebeb2e6de67
Taylor, E.R.
d9a73a87-6abd-4a1e-a462-84549c667d19
Ng, L.N.
00db8c9f-a390-488e-89a1-9c62f260878c
Sessions, Neil
ee737092-56b4-403e-a2f9-764e07e42625
Nilsson, J.
f41d0948-4ca9-4b93-b44d-680ca0bf157b
Brocklesby, W.S.
c53ca2f6-db65-4e19-ad00-eebeb2e6de67
Taylor, E.R.
d9a73a87-6abd-4a1e-a462-84549c667d19

Ng, L.N., Sessions, Neil, Nilsson, J., Brocklesby, W.S. and Taylor, E.R. (2001) Tm3+ doped tellurite glass for S band amplifiers. Rank Prize Symposium, Grasmere, United Kingdom. 17 - 20 Jun 2001.

Record type: Conference or Workshop Item (Paper)

Abstract

In the past, much effort has been devoted solely to the development of fiber amplifiers operating in the C(1530-1560nm) and L(1560-1610nm) bands based on Er-doped fiber amplifiers. However, with the rapid increase in data transmission, the demand for a larger bandwidth to handle a larger transmission capacity has become vital. We report on the spectroscopy and gain measurements in a thulium (Tm3+) doped tellurite glass for broadband amplification in the S band (1440-1530nm).

The composition presented here is LTT: 25Li2O+5TiO2+70TeO2. Based on DTA measurement, the glass transition temperature of Tg is ~270°C and there is no apparent crystallization. The 1470nm fluorescence profile is independent of concentration and the full width at half maximum is ~106nm which is at least 30nm broader than that reported in fluoride ZBLAN glass. The 1470nm transition is ~97 % radiative, the effect of OH quenching is minor and the glass can accept large dopant levels. The 3H4-3F4 transition is self-terminating unless the lower 3F4 level is depopulated. Our results on a 2000ppm Tm3+-Ho3+ codoped LTT glass shows a 33% reduction in the lifetime of the 3F4 state without affecting the lifetime of the 3H4. It is estimated that a Ho3+ concentration of 10,000ppm is required.

A multimode LTT fiber doped with 2000ppm of Tm3+ with a NA of ~0.45 and a core diameter of 40µm has been fabricated. The background loss is 3dB/m at 1µm. Gain measurements were performed in free space configuration using 800nm from a Ti:Sapphire laser as a pump source and a HP tunable laser diode between 1470nm and 1580nm as the signal source. The pump power incident on the fiber was ~1W uncorrected for coupling losses whilst the signal power was maintained at -55dBm. A 0.30m length fiber shows gain extending to a longer wavelength (1560nm) than that reported in ZBLAN. An average gain of 4dB was measured at 1470nm and the gain increases with pump power with a pump efficiency of ~3.5dB/W. The gain figure and pump efficiency will improve significantly in a single mode fiber.

Text
2429.pdf - Other
Download (62kB)

More information

Published date: 2001
Venue - Dates: Rank Prize Symposium, Grasmere, United Kingdom, 2001-06-17 - 2001-06-20

Identifiers

Local EPrints ID: 17099
URI: http://eprints.soton.ac.uk/id/eprint/17099
PURE UUID: 19d0297a-b680-4ab3-8693-07c9fdc5e390
ORCID for J. Nilsson: ORCID iD orcid.org/0000-0003-1691-7959
ORCID for W.S. Brocklesby: ORCID iD orcid.org/0000-0002-2123-6712

Catalogue record

Date deposited: 14 Sep 2005
Last modified: 23 Jul 2020 00:27

Export record

Contributors

Author: L.N. Ng
Author: Neil Sessions
Author: J. Nilsson ORCID iD
Author: W.S. Brocklesby ORCID iD
Author: E.R. Taylor

University divisions

Download statistics

Downloads from ePrints over the past year. Other digital versions may also be available to download e.g. from the publisher's website.

View more statistics

Atom RSS 1.0 RSS 2.0

Contact ePrints Soton: eprints@soton.ac.uk

ePrints Soton supports OAI 2.0 with a base URL of http://eprints.soton.ac.uk/cgi/oai2

This repository has been built using EPrints software, developed at the University of Southampton, but available to everyone to use.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×