The University of Southampton
University of Southampton Institutional Repository

Plasma exchange in the management of a case of hypertriglyceridaemic pancreatitis triggered by venlafaxine

Plasma exchange in the management of a case of hypertriglyceridaemic pancreatitis triggered by venlafaxine
Plasma exchange in the management of a case of hypertriglyceridaemic pancreatitis triggered by venlafaxine
The authors present a case of a young, non-diabetic Caucasian male patient with long-standing depression who had recently been started on venlafaxine. He presented to the emergency department with central abdominal pain, drowsiness and vomiting with a raised serum amylase. He was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis (AP) that was confirmed following an abdominal ultrasound and CT. His initial biochemistry was immeasurable in the first 12 h of admission due to macroscopically visible hyperlipidaemia. In the absence of any other causes of AP, hyperlipidaemia was the most likely aetiology. He was transferred to the intensive care unit where he was managed by lipidic restriction, fluid resuscitation and 3 consecutive days of plasma exchange. Plasma triglyceride levels were reduced from 42.9 to 2.4 mmol/l following plasma exchange. He made a full recovery and at discharge was investigated for familial hypertriglyceridaemia and referred to a multi-disciplinary team for follow-up. His venlafaxine was stopped on admission.
1757-790X
Sevastru, Stefan
68b8b140-c877-4510-bec6-79409b78ea8d
Wakatsuki, Mai
781e311f-7870-49ba-b0e0-c279616afe3b
Fennell, Jonathan
9754d298-01a2-4b35-bcba-d6a65483fef1
Grocott, Michael P.W.
1e87b741-513e-4a22-be13-0f7bb344e8c2
Sevastru, Stefan
68b8b140-c877-4510-bec6-79409b78ea8d
Wakatsuki, Mai
781e311f-7870-49ba-b0e0-c279616afe3b
Fennell, Jonathan
9754d298-01a2-4b35-bcba-d6a65483fef1
Grocott, Michael P.W.
1e87b741-513e-4a22-be13-0f7bb344e8c2

Sevastru, Stefan, Wakatsuki, Mai, Fennell, Jonathan and Grocott, Michael P.W. (2012) Plasma exchange in the management of a case of hypertriglyceridaemic pancreatitis triggered by venlafaxine BMJ Case Reports, 2012 (doi:10.1136/bcr.11.2011.5208). (PMID:22892234).

Record type: Article

Abstract

The authors present a case of a young, non-diabetic Caucasian male patient with long-standing depression who had recently been started on venlafaxine. He presented to the emergency department with central abdominal pain, drowsiness and vomiting with a raised serum amylase. He was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis (AP) that was confirmed following an abdominal ultrasound and CT. His initial biochemistry was immeasurable in the first 12 h of admission due to macroscopically visible hyperlipidaemia. In the absence of any other causes of AP, hyperlipidaemia was the most likely aetiology. He was transferred to the intensive care unit where he was managed by lipidic restriction, fluid resuscitation and 3 consecutive days of plasma exchange. Plasma triglyceride levels were reduced from 42.9 to 2.4 mmol/l following plasma exchange. He made a full recovery and at discharge was investigated for familial hypertriglyceridaemia and referred to a multi-disciplinary team for follow-up. His venlafaxine was stopped on admission.

Full text not available from this repository.

More information

Published date: 2012
Organisations: Human Development & Health

Identifiers

Local EPrints ID: 348857
URI: http://eprints.soton.ac.uk/id/eprint/348857
ISSN: 1757-790X
PURE UUID: 7a650bea-fe2a-452f-acac-51d1fa46bd46

Catalogue record

Date deposited: 21 Feb 2013 12:16
Last modified: 18 Jul 2017 04:47

Export record

Altmetrics

Contributors

Author: Stefan Sevastru
Author: Mai Wakatsuki
Author: Jonathan Fennell

University divisions

Download statistics

Downloads from ePrints over the past year. Other digital versions may also be available to download e.g. from the publisher's website.

View more statistics

Atom RSS 1.0 RSS 2.0

Contact ePrints Soton: eprints@soton.ac.uk

ePrints Soton supports OAI 2.0 with a base URL of http://eprints.soton.ac.uk/cgi/oai2

This repository has been built using EPrints software, developed at the University of Southampton, but available to everyone to use.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×