The University of Southampton
University of Southampton Institutional Repository

Corrigendum: Sea-level and deep-sea-temperature variability over the past 5.3 million years

Corrigendum: Sea-level and deep-sea-temperature variability over the past 5.3 million years
Corrigendum: Sea-level and deep-sea-temperature variability over the past 5.3 million years
In this Article, owing to a misunderstanding of discussions at the PALSEA2 workshop in Rome, we erroneously reported previous sea-level estimates for the period 3.3–2.9?Myr as originating from the ‘Pliocene Maximum Sea Level’ (PLIOMAX) project. However, these estimates are not from PLIOMAX, relating to ref. 3 instead. We thank M. E. Raymo and A. Rovere for drawing the error to our attention. The online versions of the paper have been corrected.
0028-0836
p432
Rohling, E.J.
a2a27ef2-fcce-4c71-907b-e692b5ecc685
Foster, G.L.
fbaa7255-7267-4443-a55e-e2a791213022
Grant, K.M.
f9d9fa1b-62f3-4e90-a6f0-b46bc213fdb2
Marino, G.
d2f4dc29-b2e7-4cf0-8abd-6fd855bfab81
Roberts, A.P.
4497b436-ef02-428d-a46e-65a22094ba52
Tamisiea, M.E.
b9462cf7-ca42-4443-b984-dc3c31c6bc0f
Williams, F.
7297c558-0d45-40fe-8d05-7daa160645b1
Rohling, E.J.
a2a27ef2-fcce-4c71-907b-e692b5ecc685
Foster, G.L.
fbaa7255-7267-4443-a55e-e2a791213022
Grant, K.M.
f9d9fa1b-62f3-4e90-a6f0-b46bc213fdb2
Marino, G.
d2f4dc29-b2e7-4cf0-8abd-6fd855bfab81
Roberts, A.P.
4497b436-ef02-428d-a46e-65a22094ba52
Tamisiea, M.E.
b9462cf7-ca42-4443-b984-dc3c31c6bc0f
Williams, F.
7297c558-0d45-40fe-8d05-7daa160645b1

Rohling, E.J., Foster, G.L., Grant, K.M., Marino, G., Roberts, A.P., Tamisiea, M.E. and Williams, F. (2014) Corrigendum: Sea-level and deep-sea-temperature variability over the past 5.3 million years. Nature, 510 (7505), p432. (doi:10.1038/nature13488).

Record type: Article

Abstract

In this Article, owing to a misunderstanding of discussions at the PALSEA2 workshop in Rome, we erroneously reported previous sea-level estimates for the period 3.3–2.9?Myr as originating from the ‘Pliocene Maximum Sea Level’ (PLIOMAX) project. However, these estimates are not from PLIOMAX, relating to ref. 3 instead. We thank M. E. Raymo and A. Rovere for drawing the error to our attention. The online versions of the paper have been corrected.

Full text not available from this repository.

More information

Published date: 18 June 2014
Organisations: Geochemistry, National Oceanography Centre, Paleooceanography & Palaeoclimate

Identifiers

Local EPrints ID: 365978
URI: https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/id/eprint/365978
ISSN: 0028-0836
PURE UUID: f2522e6e-39a8-42a4-9cfb-d8332fb919fb
ORCID for E.J. Rohling: ORCID iD orcid.org/0000-0001-5349-2158

Catalogue record

Date deposited: 19 Jun 2014 09:45
Last modified: 06 Jun 2018 13:06

Export record

Altmetrics

Download statistics

Downloads from ePrints over the past year. Other digital versions may also be available to download e.g. from the publisher's website.

View more statistics

Atom RSS 1.0 RSS 2.0

Contact ePrints Soton: eprints@soton.ac.uk

ePrints Soton supports OAI 2.0 with a base URL of https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/cgi/oai2

This repository has been built using EPrints software, developed at the University of Southampton, but available to everyone to use.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×