The University of Southampton
University of Southampton Institutional Repository

Versatile hot-embossing of chalcogenide glasses for integrated optics

Versatile hot-embossing of chalcogenide glasses for integrated optics
Versatile hot-embossing of chalcogenide glasses for integrated optics
Spectroscopic sensing, by vibrational absorption, in the mid-infrared (IR) allows detection of molecular type, and quantity, and has applications across many sectors such as medical, environmental, manufacturing, security, energy production. Chalcogenide glasses are transparent across the mid-IR spectral region and suitable for fabricating as optical circuits for integrated optical sensors. Low optical loss, chalcogenide glass monomode waveguide are one of the building blocks of such integrated circuits. We have been developing the simple, yet scalable, route of hot-embossing to fabricated these, here we review progress in using hot-embossing to make single mode, low loss waveguides in chalcogenide glasses as follows: (i) As40Se60/Ge17As18Se65 (at. %) core/cladding rib waveguides fabricated in a one-step process by hot embossing two As40Se60 fibres sandwiched between a silicon mould and a planar Ge17As18Se65 glass substrate. This results in a series of replicated thin-film rib structures on glass and optical characterization at 1.55 µm reveals single mode waveguide propagation, in agreement with numerical modeling. [1] (ii) Single-mode optical rib waveguides operating at telecommunication wavelength are successfully patterned in a thermally evaporated chalcogenide glass thin film on a chalcogenide glass substrate. Ellipsometry is used to measure the refractive index dispersion of the presses film As40Se60 and substrate Ge17As18Se65. [2] (iii) Analogous patterning is demonstrated of low optical loss, single-mode optical rib waveguide in a radio-frequency sputtered chalcogenide glass thin film on a chalcogenide glass substrate. Waveguide 4-6 µm wide and 1.9 ±0.1 µm high are fabricated with optical loss of <0.78 dB/cm for the TE mode and < 0.81 dB/cm for the TM mode at 1550 nm. [3] the paper will conclude with a call for standardising, across the community, the measurement and interpretation of optical loss in novel glass planar waveguides, as we currently find some discrepancies.
Abdel-moneim, N.S.
41118f3c-4d83-4e3b-9af7-47991ebe9488
Lian, Z.G.
a10e8795-ac06-4926-af01-6f64405cd761
Pan, W.J.
8d3cf547-ee64-42cb-8b1c-e73e1d0bfb57
Furniss, D.
2d36fac1-05ef-475b-b8a5-015bbac3d4ba
Mellor, C.J.
2e043cb3-db9c-4aca-bc29-84def87134fc
Benson, T.M.
a2906988-4da4-4d1e-bc8f-f8013babb65b
Seddon, A.B.
33d680f9-d364-472f-bf18-f2745cf49598
Abdel-moneim, N.S.
41118f3c-4d83-4e3b-9af7-47991ebe9488
Lian, Z.G.
a10e8795-ac06-4926-af01-6f64405cd761
Pan, W.J.
8d3cf547-ee64-42cb-8b1c-e73e1d0bfb57
Furniss, D.
2d36fac1-05ef-475b-b8a5-015bbac3d4ba
Mellor, C.J.
2e043cb3-db9c-4aca-bc29-84def87134fc
Benson, T.M.
a2906988-4da4-4d1e-bc8f-f8013babb65b
Seddon, A.B.
33d680f9-d364-472f-bf18-f2745cf49598

Abdel-moneim, N.S., Lian, Z.G., Pan, W.J., Furniss, D., Mellor, C.J., Benson, T.M. and Seddon, A.B. (2012) Versatile hot-embossing of chalcogenide glasses for integrated optics. ISNOG 2012, St Malo, France. 01 - 06 Jul 2012.

Record type: Conference or Workshop Item (Paper)

Abstract

Spectroscopic sensing, by vibrational absorption, in the mid-infrared (IR) allows detection of molecular type, and quantity, and has applications across many sectors such as medical, environmental, manufacturing, security, energy production. Chalcogenide glasses are transparent across the mid-IR spectral region and suitable for fabricating as optical circuits for integrated optical sensors. Low optical loss, chalcogenide glass monomode waveguide are one of the building blocks of such integrated circuits. We have been developing the simple, yet scalable, route of hot-embossing to fabricated these, here we review progress in using hot-embossing to make single mode, low loss waveguides in chalcogenide glasses as follows: (i) As40Se60/Ge17As18Se65 (at. %) core/cladding rib waveguides fabricated in a one-step process by hot embossing two As40Se60 fibres sandwiched between a silicon mould and a planar Ge17As18Se65 glass substrate. This results in a series of replicated thin-film rib structures on glass and optical characterization at 1.55 µm reveals single mode waveguide propagation, in agreement with numerical modeling. [1] (ii) Single-mode optical rib waveguides operating at telecommunication wavelength are successfully patterned in a thermally evaporated chalcogenide glass thin film on a chalcogenide glass substrate. Ellipsometry is used to measure the refractive index dispersion of the presses film As40Se60 and substrate Ge17As18Se65. [2] (iii) Analogous patterning is demonstrated of low optical loss, single-mode optical rib waveguide in a radio-frequency sputtered chalcogenide glass thin film on a chalcogenide glass substrate. Waveguide 4-6 µm wide and 1.9 ±0.1 µm high are fabricated with optical loss of <0.78 dB/cm for the TE mode and < 0.81 dB/cm for the TM mode at 1550 nm. [3] the paper will conclude with a call for standardising, across the community, the measurement and interpretation of optical loss in novel glass planar waveguides, as we currently find some discrepancies.

Full text not available from this repository.

More information

e-pub ahead of print date: July 2012
Additional Information: IV-3 O-5
Venue - Dates: ISNOG 2012, St Malo, France, 2012-07-01 - 2012-07-06
Organisations: Optoelectronics Research Centre

Identifiers

Local EPrints ID: 376072
URI: https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/id/eprint/376072
PURE UUID: ffc2a42c-4bbd-4227-bba4-68f2d4dcc5bc

Catalogue record

Date deposited: 22 Apr 2015 14:08
Last modified: 24 Jul 2019 16:31

Export record

Download statistics

Downloads from ePrints over the past year. Other digital versions may also be available to download e.g. from the publisher's website.

View more statistics

Atom RSS 1.0 RSS 2.0

Contact ePrints Soton: eprints@soton.ac.uk

ePrints Soton supports OAI 2.0 with a base URL of https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/cgi/oai2

This repository has been built using EPrints software, developed at the University of Southampton, but available to everyone to use.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×