The University of Southampton
University of Southampton Institutional Repository

Editorial

Editorial
Editorial
In the late 1960s, researchers began contemplating the use of glass optical fibers as a low loss transmission medium for telecommunications. The visionary work of Dr. Charles K. Kao in this area was recently recognized by the award of the 2009 Nobel Prize in Physics. In the early 1970s, through a breakthrough at Corning Glass Works, the first low loss fibers were developed and deployed. These were multi-moded and operated at a wavelength of 850 nm. A few years later, improvement in fabrication technology allowed the realization of single-mode fibers, which around 1980 became the standard for both access and core telecommunication networks. Single-mode fibers operating first at 1300 nm and then at 1550 nm have enabled the creation of the optical backbone network of today’s information society. To epitomize the tremendous success that optical fiber technology has had in the past 40 years and will continue to have in the future, it is sufficient to mention that at the current growth rate, the total length of installed optical fibers worldwide will reach the 3 billion kilometers in 2015, over 75000 times the Earth’s circumference! &more....
1068-5200
329-330
Miyajima, Yoshiaki
54da8a5b-26d4-48b8-8e23-be59f6baf461
Dong, Liang
c8314915-7a9a-49ab-b91e-0bdf36a5d6bd
Poletti, Francesco
9adcef99-5558-4644-96d7-ce24b5897491
Miyajima, Yoshiaki
54da8a5b-26d4-48b8-8e23-be59f6baf461
Dong, Liang
c8314915-7a9a-49ab-b91e-0bdf36a5d6bd
Poletti, Francesco
9adcef99-5558-4644-96d7-ce24b5897491

Miyajima, Yoshiaki, Dong, Liang and Poletti, Francesco (eds.) (2010) Editorial. [in special issue: Special fiber structures and their applications] Optical Fiber Technology, 16 (6), 329-330. (doi:10.1016/j.yofte.2010.10.001).

Record type: Article

Abstract

In the late 1960s, researchers began contemplating the use of glass optical fibers as a low loss transmission medium for telecommunications. The visionary work of Dr. Charles K. Kao in this area was recently recognized by the award of the 2009 Nobel Prize in Physics. In the early 1970s, through a breakthrough at Corning Glass Works, the first low loss fibers were developed and deployed. These were multi-moded and operated at a wavelength of 850 nm. A few years later, improvement in fabrication technology allowed the realization of single-mode fibers, which around 1980 became the standard for both access and core telecommunication networks. Single-mode fibers operating first at 1300 nm and then at 1550 nm have enabled the creation of the optical backbone network of today’s information society. To epitomize the tremendous success that optical fiber technology has had in the past 40 years and will continue to have in the future, it is sufficient to mention that at the current growth rate, the total length of installed optical fibers worldwide will reach the 3 billion kilometers in 2015, over 75000 times the Earth’s circumference! &more....

Full text not available from this repository.

More information

e-pub ahead of print date: 10 November 2010
Published date: December 2010
Organisations: Optoelectronics Research Centre

Identifiers

Local EPrints ID: 387005
URI: https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/id/eprint/387005
ISSN: 1068-5200
PURE UUID: 05993f6a-154c-47e5-83c4-fa6c98014def
ORCID for Francesco Poletti: ORCID iD orcid.org/0000-0002-1000-3083

Catalogue record

Date deposited: 08 Feb 2016 08:54
Last modified: 06 Jun 2018 12:39

Export record

Altmetrics

Contributors

Editor: Yoshiaki Miyajima
Editor: Liang Dong

University divisions

Download statistics

Downloads from ePrints over the past year. Other digital versions may also be available to download e.g. from the publisher's website.

View more statistics

Atom RSS 1.0 RSS 2.0

Contact ePrints Soton: eprints@soton.ac.uk

ePrints Soton supports OAI 2.0 with a base URL of https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/cgi/oai2

This repository has been built using EPrints software, developed at the University of Southampton, but available to everyone to use.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×