The University of Southampton
University of Southampton Institutional Repository

Vertically coupled a-Si:H multimode interference waveguides for multi-layer silicon photonics platform

Vertically coupled a-Si:H multimode interference waveguides for multi-layer silicon photonics platform
Vertically coupled a-Si:H multimode interference waveguides for multi-layer silicon photonics platform
We successfully demonstrated low temperature fabrication process of vertical MMI a:Si-H waveguides for multi-layer photonic integrated circuit. Measured MMI loss of 1.97dB/MMI and vertical light coupling of TE polarization at 1550nm wavelength have been achieved.
Oo, Swe
6495f6da-8f17-4484-98fb-6151b4efbd9a
Tarazona, Antulio
c6ae87c5-c746-4f89-9ff0-9e7b6874e94f
Khokhar, Ali
2eedd1cc-8ac5-4f8e-be25-930bd3eae396
Reed, Graham
ca08dd60-c072-4d7d-b254-75714d570139
Peacock, Anna
685d924c-ef6b-401b-a0bd-acf1f8e758fc
Chong, Harold
795aa67f-29e5-480f-b1bc-9bd5c0d558e1
Oo, Swe
6495f6da-8f17-4484-98fb-6151b4efbd9a
Tarazona, Antulio
c6ae87c5-c746-4f89-9ff0-9e7b6874e94f
Khokhar, Ali
2eedd1cc-8ac5-4f8e-be25-930bd3eae396
Reed, Graham
ca08dd60-c072-4d7d-b254-75714d570139
Peacock, Anna
685d924c-ef6b-401b-a0bd-acf1f8e758fc
Chong, Harold
795aa67f-29e5-480f-b1bc-9bd5c0d558e1

Oo, Swe, Tarazona, Antulio, Khokhar, Ali, Reed, Graham, Peacock, Anna and Chong, Harold (2019) Vertically coupled a-Si:H multimode interference waveguides for multi-layer silicon photonics platform. Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, USA 2019, San Jose, United States. 05 - 10 May 2019. (doi:10.1364/CLEO_AT.2019.ATh3I.4).

Record type: Conference or Workshop Item (Other)

Abstract

We successfully demonstrated low temperature fabrication process of vertical MMI a:Si-H waveguides for multi-layer photonic integrated circuit. Measured MMI loss of 1.97dB/MMI and vertical light coupling of TE polarization at 1550nm wavelength have been achieved.

Text
CLEO_US_2019_Final - Accepted Manuscript
Restricted to Registered users only
Download (343kB)
Request a copy

More information

Accepted/In Press date: 25 February 2019
Published date: May 2019
Venue - Dates: Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, USA 2019, San Jose, United States, 2019-05-05 - 2019-05-10

Identifiers

Local EPrints ID: 430783
URI: https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/id/eprint/430783
PURE UUID: 6fd4b7b7-8e52-4ee2-990d-07443d8390a1
ORCID for Anna Peacock: ORCID iD orcid.org/0000-0002-1940-7172
ORCID for Harold Chong: ORCID iD orcid.org/0000-0002-7110-5761

Catalogue record

Date deposited: 10 May 2019 16:30
Last modified: 08 Oct 2019 00:48

Export record

Altmetrics

Contributors

Author: Swe Oo
Author: Ali Khokhar
Author: Graham Reed
Author: Anna Peacock ORCID iD
Author: Harold Chong ORCID iD

University divisions

Download statistics

Downloads from ePrints over the past year. Other digital versions may also be available to download e.g. from the publisher's website.

View more statistics

Atom RSS 1.0 RSS 2.0

Contact ePrints Soton: eprints@soton.ac.uk

ePrints Soton supports OAI 2.0 with a base URL of https://eprints.soton.ac.uk/cgi/oai2

This repository has been built using EPrints software, developed at the University of Southampton, but available to everyone to use.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×