The University of Southampton
University of Southampton Institutional Repository

Analysis of self-written waveguide experiments

Analysis of self-written waveguide experiments
Analysis of self-written waveguide experiments
Three aspects of the experimental observation of self-written waveguides are analyzed. The evolution of the self-written waveguide is compared quantitatively with a model that incorporates saturation and an exposure-dependent attenuation, giving excellent agreement. The spatial features of the self-written channel that are observable by luminescence are qualitatively explained by the same model. Even though the channel is multimoded at the blue writing wavelength, it is demonstrated to be single moded at the wavelength 1550 nm, consistent with predictions.
0740-3224
1680-1685
Monro, Tanya M.
20e60474-c0f6-4c5e-af89-e8bd3c6fc43c
de Sterke, C.Martijn
76921849-2899-428a-99c9-22de74f99d3e
Poladian, L.
db563307-0e46-46d6-8241-00ac7312dffe
Monro, Tanya M.
20e60474-c0f6-4c5e-af89-e8bd3c6fc43c
de Sterke, C.Martijn
76921849-2899-428a-99c9-22de74f99d3e
Poladian, L.
db563307-0e46-46d6-8241-00ac7312dffe

Monro, Tanya M., de Sterke, C.Martijn and Poladian, L. (1999) Analysis of self-written waveguide experiments. Journal of the Optical Society of America B: Optical Physics, 16 (10), 1680-1685. (doi:10.1364/JOSAB.16.001680).

Record type: Article

Abstract

Three aspects of the experimental observation of self-written waveguides are analyzed. The evolution of the self-written waveguide is compared quantitatively with a model that incorporates saturation and an exposure-dependent attenuation, giving excellent agreement. The spatial features of the self-written channel that are observable by luminescence are qualitatively explained by the same model. Even though the channel is multimoded at the blue writing wavelength, it is demonstrated to be single moded at the wavelength 1550 nm, consistent with predictions.

This record has no associated files available for download.

More information

Published date: 1999

Identifiers

Local EPrints ID: 77783
URI: http://eprints.soton.ac.uk/id/eprint/77783
ISSN: 0740-3224
PURE UUID: cb8f1b67-4588-463a-8bb3-cf62035df73b

Catalogue record

Date deposited: 11 Mar 2010
Last modified: 07 Jan 2022 23:44

Export record

Altmetrics

Contributors

Author: Tanya M. Monro
Author: C.Martijn de Sterke
Author: L. Poladian

Download statistics

Downloads from ePrints over the past year. Other digital versions may also be available to download e.g. from the publisher's website.

View more statistics

Atom RSS 1.0 RSS 2.0

Contact ePrints Soton: eprints@soton.ac.uk

ePrints Soton supports OAI 2.0 with a base URL of http://eprints.soton.ac.uk/cgi/oai2

This repository has been built using EPrints software, developed at the University of Southampton, but available to everyone to use.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on the University of Southampton website.

×