The need for greater transparency when assessing the performance and prospects of Melbourne’s rail franchise contracts

Among policymakers and researchers at an international level, there is great interest in the performance of the Melbourne rail franchise model. This review attempts to examine the Melbourne model in an international context and assess the performance of the system under current contracts. Potential flaws are highlighted including lack of information, concerns over performance and contestability, and the treatment of the potential long-term maintenance backlog under short-term contracts. The authors conclude with an overall stance of there needing to be far greater public information transparency to allow proper scrutiny of the effectiveness of these contracts for the public good.

国际上的决策者和研究者都对墨尔本轨道运营模式的绩效表现出很大的兴趣。本综述试图将墨尔本模式放在国际语境中加以审视,并评估其目前的运营绩 效。综述突出了潜在缺陷,如信息缺乏、对绩效和竞争性的担忧,以及短期 合同可能对长期维护造成问题。作者指出,从总体上看,墨尔本模式需要大 大提高其信息透明性,以便对合同效益进行恰当的监督,保障公众利益。

Abstract